Class B Noxious Weeds

 Non-native, high priority, of varying distribution. Classified by the state for control in regions where they are not widespread. Where already abundant, control is decided at the local level. 

Some species are Class B Designate weeds, which require stricter controls. 

Annual bugloss

Annual Bugloss

Annual Bugloss

Annual Bugloss

Class B Designate

Black knapweed

Black Knapweed

Annual Bugloss

Annual Bugloss

Class B Designate

Blueweed

Blueweed

Annual Bugloss

Blueweed

Class B Designate

Bohemian knotweed

Bohemian Knotweed

Bohemian Knotweed

Bohemian Knotweed

Class B Designate

Brazilian elodea

Brazilian Elodea

Bohemian Knotweed

Bohemian Knotweed

Class B Designate

Brown knapweed

Brown Knapweed

Bohemian Knotweed

Brown Knapweed

Class B Designate

Butterfly bush

Butterfly Bush

Butterfly Bush

Butterfly Bush

Camelthorn

Camelthorn

Butterfly Bush

Butterfly Bush

Class B Designate

Present in Franklin County

Common bugloss

Common Bugloss

Butterfly Bush

Common Bugloss

Class B Designate

 Common fennel

Common Fennel

Dalmatian Toadflax

Common Fennel

Class B Designate

Common reed

Common Reed

Dalmatian Toadflax

Common Fennel

Class B Designate

Present in Franklin County

Dalmatian toadflax

Dalmatian Toadflax

Dalmatian Toadflax

Dalmatian Toadflax

Class B Designate

Present in Franklin County

Diffuse knapweed

Diffuse Knapweed

Eurasian Watermilfoil

Eurasian Watermilfoil

Present in Franklin County

Eurasian watermilfoil

Eurasian Watermilfoil

Eurasian Watermilfoil

Eurasian Watermilfoil

Present in Franklin County

European coltsfoot

European Coltsfoot

Eurasian Watermilfoil

European Coltsfoot

Class B Designate

Fanwort

Fanwort

Garden Loosestrife

Garden Loosestrife

Class B Designate

Garden loosestrife

Garden Loosestrife

Garden Loosestrife

Garden Loosestrife

Class B Designate

Giant knothead

Giant Knotweed

Garden Loosestrife

Giant Knotweed

Class B Designate

Gorse

Gorse

Grass-leaved Arrowhead

Grass-leaved Arrowhead

Class B Designate

Grass-leaved arrowhead

Grass-leaved Arrowhead

Grass-leaved Arrowhead

Grass-leaved Arrowhead

Class B Designate

Hairy willow-herb

Hairy Willowherb

Grass-leaved Arrowhead

Hairy Willowherb

Present in Franklin County

Hawkweed oxtongue

Hawkweed Oxtongue

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of meadow subgenus

Hawkweed Oxtongue

Class B Designate

Orange hawkweed

Hawkweed, orange

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of meadow subgenus

Hawkweed Oxtongue

Class B Designate

Hawkweeds: non-natives of meadow subgenus

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of meadow subgenus

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of meadow subgenus

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of meadow subgenus

Class B Designate

Hawkweeds: non-natives of wall subgenus

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of wall subgenus

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of wall subgenus

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of wall subgenus

Class B Designate

Herb-Robert

Herb-Robert

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of wall subgenus

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of wall subgenus

Class B Designate

Himalayan knotweed

Himalayan Knotweed

Hawkweeds: all non-natives of wall subgenus

Himalayan Knotweed

Class B Designate

Hoary alyssum

Hoary Alyssum

Hoary Alyssum

Hoary Alyssum

Class B Designate

Houndstongue

Houndstongue

Hoary Alyssum

Hoary Alyssum

Class B Designate

Present in Franklin County

Indigobush

Indigobush

Hoary Alyssum

Indigobush

Present in Franklin County

Japanese knotweed

Japanese Knotweed

Japanese Knotweed

Japanese Knotweed

Class B Designate

Kochia

Kochia

Japanese Knotweed

Japanese Knotweed

Class B Designate

Present in Franklin County

Weed in Transition

Less Celendine

Lesser Celendine

Japanese Knotweed

Lesser Celendine

Class B Designate

Malta starthistle

Malta Starthistle

Malta Starthistle

Malta Starthistle

Meadow knapweed

Meadow Knapweed

Malta Starthistle

Malta Starthistle

Musk thistle

Musk Thistle

Malta Starthistle

Musk Thistle

Class B Designate

Present in Franklin County

Parrotfeather

Parrotfeather

Perennial Pepperweed

Perennial Pepperweed

Class B Designate

Perennial pepperweed

Perennial Pepperweed

Perennial Pepperweed

Perennial Pepperweed

Present in Franklin County

Plumeless thistle

Plumeless Thistle

Perennial Pepperweed

Plumeless Thistle

Class B Designate

Poison hemlock

Poison Hemlock

Policeman's Helmet

Policeman's Helmet

Present in Franklin County

Policeman's helmet

Policeman's Helmet

Policeman's Helmet

Policeman's Helmet

Class B Designate

Puncturevine

Puncturevine

Policeman's Helmet

Puncturevine

Present in Franklin County

Purple loosestrife

Purple Loosestrife

Purple Loosestrife

Purple Loosestrife

Present in Franklin County

Ravenna grass

Ravenna Grass

Purple Loosestrife

Purple Loosestrife

Class B Designate

Present in Franklin County

Rush skeletonweed

Rush Skeletonweed

Purple Loosestrife

Rush Skeletonweed

Present in Franklin County

Russian knapweed

Russian Knapweed

Russian Knapweed

Russian Knapweed

Present in Franklin County

Saltcedar

Saltcedar

Russian Knapweed

Russian Knapweed

Present in Franklin County

Scotch broom

Scotch Broom

Russian Knapweed

Scotch Broom

Class B Designate

image50

Scotch Thistle

Spotted Knapweed

Scotch Thistle

Present in Franklin County

Shiny geranium

Shiny Geranium

Spotted Knapweed

Scotch Thistle

Class B Designate

Spotted knapweed

Spotted Knapweed

Spotted Knapweed

Spotted Knapweed

Class B Designate

Present in Franklin County

Spurge flax

Spurge Flax

Spurge Laurel

Spurge Laurel

Class B Designate

Spurge laurel

Spurge Laurel

Spurge Laurel

Spurge Laurel

Class B Designate

Leafy spurge

Spurge, leafy

Spurge Laurel

Spurge, leafy

Class B Designate